In the three months ending September 2026, Rossmoor's median sale price was $1,749,167 and Los Alamitos's was $1,471,799, a gap of about 19%. Of Eunice's eight core cities and neighborhoods, Los Alamitos had the largest one-year change (+20.6%). The tightest market on this page was Rossmoor, with 1.1 months of supply. Orange County's median for September 2026 was $1,207,298.
The latest numbers
| Area | Median sale price | 1-yr change | Per sq ft | Days on market | Sale-to-list | Above list | Months of supply | Homes sold | 5-yr change | 10-yr change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eunice's core areas | ||||||||||
| Rossmoor * | $1,749,167 | +6.3% | $853 | 35 | 99.0% | 34.5% | 1.1 | 29 | +24.9% | +99.0% |
| Los Alamitos * | $1,471,799 | +20.6% | $692 | 76 | 99.6% | 25.0% | 3.2 | 12 | +36.0% | +104.1% |
| Seal Beach | $469,277 | +4.4% | $456 | 54 | 98.8% | 15.7% | 2.6 | 136 | +25.0% | +102.3% |
| Huntington Beach | $1,399,334 | +5.3% | $791 | 43 | 98.9% | 26.5% | 2.8 | 418 | +36.5% | +98.5% |
| Newport Beach | $3,848,167 | +13.2% | $1,642 | 65 | 96.9% | 11.1% | 4.2 | 284 | +45.2% | +113.8% |
| Naples Island * | $1,859,479 | +11.8% | $823 | 59 | 95.2% | 9.1% | 5.3 | 11 | −1.4% | +24.0% |
| Belmont Shore * | $1,599,552 | −1.6% | $924 | 55 | 98.8% | 33.3% | 1.8 | 21 | +12.1% | +71.6% |
| Belmont Heights * | $1,162,674 | −8.4% | $718 | 63 | 98.0% | 26.9% | 3.0 | 27 | −2.3% | +89.1% |
| Central & South Orange County | ||||||||||
| Irvine | $1,449,310 | −6.5% | $773 | 61 | 97.5% | 13.0% | 4.4 | 556 | +36.7% | +97.2% |
| Tustin | $1,146,454 | −4.9% | $670 | 48 | 98.7% | 25.9% | 3.2 | 110 | +33.3% | +90.4% |
| Santa Ana | $849,595 | +3.7% | $610 | 44 | 99.8% | 43.9% | 4.1 | 206 | +25.9% | +84.7% |
| Orange | $1,164,945 | +1.7% | $641 | 38 | 99.4% | 39.5% | 3.1 | 211 | +36.5% | +84.9% |
| Laguna Hills | $1,343,110 | +11.5% | $677 | 40 | 98.7% | 23.0% | 2.7 | 75 | +34.3% | +108.2% |
| Laguna Niguel | $1,370,847 | −5.5% | $719 | 45 | 98.7% | 25.0% | 3.0 | 179 | +35.7% | +92.4% |
| Rancho Santa Margarita | $1,024,512 | −2.4% | $628 | 41 | 99.5% | 29.9% | 2.5 | 129 | +24.6% | +86.3% |
| Mission Viejo | $1,224,417 | +6.2% | $643 | 44 | 99.1% | 31.8% | 2.2 | 268 | +32.3% | +91.3% |
| Nearby cities | ||||||||||
| Cypress | $989,529 | +3.6% | $595 | 44 | 99.9% | 43.4% | 2.7 | 84 | +16.7% | +71.3% |
| La Palma * | $1,230,414 | +1.7% | $598 | 26 | 100.2% | 43.5% | 1.8 | 23 | +33.0% | +102.7% |
| Garden Grove | $1,009,519 | +1.0% | $638 | 32 | 100.9% | 47.1% | 2.4 | 173 | +27.8% | +88.7% |
| Westminster | $1,186,435 | +9.3% | $648 | 36 | 100.1% | 36.4% | 2.8 | 67 | +38.0% | +101.9% |
| Fountain Valley | $1,409,329 | −3.1% | $700 | 27 | 101.5% | 50.0% | 1.8 | 100 | +40.9% | +101.6% |
| Buena Park | $904,569 | +1.6% | $622 | 39 | 99.7% | 35.9% | 3.1 | 93 | +18.8% | +72.3% |
| Costa Mesa | $1,549,262 | +3.8% | $855 | 39 | 98.9% | 33.6% | 2.9 | 164 | +46.2% | +109.4% |
| Long Beach | $909,567 | +9.3% | $641 | 47 | 99.6% | 38.4% | 3.7 | 653 | +19.5% | +83.5% |
| Lakewood | $893,574 | +1.9% | $631 | 36 | 100.5% | 52.2% | 2.0 | 117 | +17.1% | +71.8% |
| Cerritos | $1,162,946 | −2.5% | $620 | 32 | 100.7% | 45.4% | 1.8 | 76 | +23.7% | +71.1% |
| Hawaiian Gardens * | $744,645 | −0.7% | $488 | 72 | 97.1% | 44.5% | 3.6 | 9 | +62.6% | +96.0% |
| Signal Hill * | $607,211 | −10.0% | $491 | 44 | 98.1% | 17.9% | 2.8 | 28 | +4.7% | +34.9% |
| Counties, for context | ||||||||||
| Orange County (month) | $1,207,298 | +0.6% | $679 | 47 | 98.8% | 28.1% | 3.3 | 1,805 | +34.1% | +93.2% |
| Los Angeles County (month) | $912,957 | −0.2% | $588 | 52 | 99.2% | 36.2% | 4.5 | 4,157 | +11.3% | +70.6% |
Cities and neighborhoods: three months ending September 2026 (July–September 2026 sales). Counties: September 2026 alone. Changes compare the same period in earlier years. All home types. * Fewer than 30 sales in three months, so treat those figures as rough. Seal Beach's citywide median is pulled down by Leisure World co-op sales; see why.
Buyer's or seller's market?
Eunice's core areas
Central & South Orange County
Nearby cities
Months of supply = homes for sale at the end of the period ÷ the monthly pace of sales. A common rule of thumb: under 4 months favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, over 6 favors buyers. Treat it as a rough guide, especially where few homes sell. * Fewer than 30 sales in three months.
Median sale price since 2012
The regional picture
Sellers who pulled their homes, and deals that fell through
Homes that sit tend to collect price cuts, and some sellers give up and withdraw. Pricing on recent comparable sales from day one, and preparing the home before it hits the market, is the best protection against both.
County-level figures from Redfin's Home Delistings & Relistings and Home Purchase Cancellations data (Redfin's Anaheim metro area, which is Orange County); Redfin doesn't publish them for individual cities.
Sellers who pulled their homes, and deals that fell through
Homes that sit tend to collect price cuts, and some sellers give up and withdraw. Pricing on recent comparable sales from day one, and preparing the home before it hits the market, is the best protection against both.
County-level figures from Redfin's Home Delistings & Relistings and Home Purchase Cancellations data (Redfin's Los Angeles metro area, which is Los Angeles County); Redfin doesn't publish them for individual cities.
Pulled listings over time
More regional numbers
Redfin publishes these only for metro areas: its Anaheim metro is Orange County and its Los Angeles metro is Los Angeles County. Balance of Power compares Redfin's estimates of active buyers and sellers; it can disagree with months of supply, which compares listings with sales.