In the three months ending September 2026, the median Signal Hill home sold for $607,211, down 10.0% from a year earlier. Compared with the same months in earlier years, the median is up 4.7% over five years and up 34.9% over ten years. Homes took a median of 44 days to sell, and 17.9% sold above list price. With 2.8 months of supply, it's a seller's market by the usual rule of thumb. For context, the Los Angeles County median in September 2026 was $912,957, so Signal Hill sold for about 33% less.
Thin data. Only 28 homes sold in Signal Hill in the three months ending September 2026, so every figure on this page can swing a lot from one month to the next. Read them as rough direction.
The latest numbers
Signal Hill, three months ending September 2026 (July–September 2026 sales), compared with the same months a year earlier. All home types. Based on 28 sales, so a few homes can move the numbers noticeably. Source: Redfin.
Buyer's or seller's market?
At the recent pace of about 9 sales a month, the 26 homes for sale at the end of September would sell out in about 2.8 months if nothing new were listed. A year earlier it was 2.8 months. The hollow marker shows a year earlier.
Months of supply = homes for sale at the end of the period ÷ the monthly pace of sales. A common rule of thumb: under 4 months favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, over 6 favors buyers. Treat it as a rough guide, especially where few homes sell.
How fast homes are moving
Three months ending September 2026. A price cut counts any listing whose price was reduced during the period.
Median sale price since 2012
Best month to sell
Across 2013–2025, homes in Signal Hill that closed in June sold for the highest share of their list price (100.4% on average), and homes closing in July sold fastest (about 37 days on market). That's only about 12 sales a month on average, so the differences between months are small and can be noise.
| Month | Sale-to-list | Days |
|---|---|---|
| January | 99.3% | 44 |
| February | 99.9% | 42 |
| March | 100.2% | 39 |
| April | 100.1% | 39 |
| May | 100.4% | 38 |
| June Best price | 100.4% | 38 |
| July Fastest | 100.4% | 37 |
| August | 100.1% | 38 |
| September | 99.8% | 40 |
| October | 99.9% | 41 |
| November | 99.5% | 45 |
| December | 99.5% | 44 |
Each month uses Redfin's three-month figures centred on it, averaged over 13 years and weighted by homes sold. Sale-to-list = sale price as a share of the final list price; days = median days on market, averaged. These are closing months: escrow usually takes about 30 days, so a home that closes in June typically went under contract a month or so earlier.
Get a selling plan from Eunice
Timing is one lever. Pricing, preparation and presentation matter more. Eunice will map out when to list and how to price your home.
The wider market
Sellers who pulled their homes, and deals that fell through
Homes that sit tend to collect price cuts, and some sellers give up and withdraw. Pricing on recent comparable sales from day one, and preparing the home before it hits the market, is the best protection against both.
County-level figures from Redfin's Home Delistings & Relistings and Home Purchase Cancellations data (Redfin's Los Angeles metro area, which is Los Angeles County); Redfin doesn't publish them for individual cities.
More regional numbers for Los Angeles County
Metro-level Redfin data (Redfin's Los Angeles metro area, which is Los Angeles County): Balance of Power, Price Drops, Financing Trends and the Luxury Home Market. Redfin's Balance of Power compares estimated active buyers with sellers, so it can disagree with months of supply, which compares listings with sales.
Supply, demand and price cuts
New listings vs homes sold since 2012
Price cuts and quick sales since 2012
Asking price vs sale price
Homes that sold in Signal Hill in Jul–Sep 2026 closed on average 1.9% under their asking price. The asking-price median covers homes newly listed in the same months, which aren't the same homes that sold, so read the two medians as a rough gap, not a discount.
What your budget buys
At Signal Hill's median of $491 per square foot (Jul–Sep 2026):
| Budget | Typical size at the median price per sq ft |
|---|---|
| $450K | about 920 sq ft |
| $600K | about 1,220 sq ft |
| $900K | about 1,830 sq ft |
Budget ÷ median sale price per square foot, rounded to the nearest 10. A starting point, not an appraisal: condition, lot, views and home type move prices more than any average.
Then and now
The median for the same three months in earlier years, so seasonal swings don't distort the comparison.
| Period | Median sale price | Change to now | Per sq ft | Change to now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Now Jul–Sep 2026 | $607,211 | – | $491 | – |
| 1 year earlier Jul–Sep 2025 | $675,000 | −10.0% | $469 | +4.8% |
| 3 years earlier Jul–Sep 2023 | $620,000 | −2.1% | $481 | +2.1% |
| 5 years earlier Jul–Sep 2021 | $580,000 | +4.7% | $446 | +10.1% |
| 10 years earlier Jul–Sep 2016 | $450,000 | +34.9% | $312 | +57.2% |
What is your Signal Hill home worth today?
Medians describe the whole market. Eunice will price your home on the sales that actually compare.
Medians mix every home type and condition. In small markets a handful of sales can swing them, so read them as direction, not as a value for any one home.
- Redfin: Signal Hill housing market
- Redfin: Los Angeles County housing market
- Redfin Data Center, housing market data (monthly download, All Residential, not seasonally adjusted)
- Redfin Data Center downloads: Home Delistings & Relistings, Home Purchase Cancellations, Price Drops, Balance of Power, Financing Trends, Luxury Home Market (metro areas)
Data from Redfin, a national real estate brokerage, based on MLS and public records. Data through September 2026 · page updated October 29, 2026 · refreshed automatically each month.